Promotions

We are pleased to announce that the following staff were successful during the promotions rounds.

Academic promotions take place on an annual cycle, with promotions taking effect from 1 September 2022. Learning and Teaching promotions take place three times each year, and have taken effect on 1 October 2021, 1 January 2022 or 1 June 2022.

Business School

Department Promoted title
Ansgar Walther Analytics, Marketing and Operations Associate Professor of Finance
Marisa Miraldo Economics and Public Policy Professor in Health Economics and Policy

 

Faculty of Engineering

Department Promoted title
Konstantinos Gkoutzis Computing Principal Teaching Fellow
Mark James Wheelhouse Computing Principal Teaching Fellow
Shayan Sharifi Dyson School of Engineering Principal Teaching Fellow
Massimiliano Cattafi Electrical and Electronic Engineering Senior Teaching Fellow
Idris Mohammed Mechanical Engineering Senior Teachiing Fellow
Aaron Kombai Knoll Aeronautics Reader in Spacecraft Engineering
Sylvain Laizet Aeronautics Professor in Computational Fluid Mechanics
Koon-Yang Lee Aeronautics Professor in Polymer Engineering
Georgios Rigas Aeronautics Senior Lecturer
Zahra Sharif Khodaei Aeronautics Professor in Aerospace Structural Durability and Health Monitoring
Sam H Au Bioengineering Senior Lecturer
Adam Celiz Bioengineering Senior Lecturer
Amanda Joy Foust Bioengineering Senior Lecturer
Firat Guder Bioengineering Reader in Intelligent Interfaces
Claire Higgins Bioengineering Reader in Tissue Regeneration
Andriy Kozlov Bioengineering Reader in Sensory Neuroscience
David Labonte Bioengineering Senior Lecturer
Chiu Fan Lee Bioengineering Reader in Theoretical Biophysics
Huai-Ti Lin Bioengineering Senior Lecturer in Bioinspired Sending and Locomotion
Naomi Nakayama Bioengineering Reader in Biological Design
Thomas Ouldridge Bioengineering Reader in Biomolecular Systems
Christopher James Rowlands Bioengineering Senior Lecturer
Salvador Acha Izquierdo Chemical Engineering Senior Research Fellow
Francesca Ceroni Chemical Engineering Senior Lecturer in Cell Engineering
Rongjun Chen Chemical Engineering Professor of Biomaterials Engineering
Yuval Elani Chemical Engineering Senior Lecturer in Biochemical Technologies
Salvador Eslava Chemical Engineering Reader in Applied Energy Materials
Jawahar Krishnan Chemical Engineering Reader in Biological and Chemical Information Processing Systems
Craig Buchanan Civil and Environmental Engineering Senior Lecturer in Construction
James Anthony Lawrence Civil and Environmental Engineering Reader in Geological Engineering
Peter J Stafford Civil and Environmental Engineering Professor of Engineering Seismology
Marc Emil John Stettler Civil and Environmental Engineering Reader in Transport and the Environment
David Martins Geraldo  Taborda Civil and Environmental Engineering Reader in Geomechanical Modelling
Maarten van Reeuwijk Civil and Environmental Engineering Professor of Urban Fluids
Hong Seong Wong Civil and Environmental Engineering Professor of Concrete Materials
Mario Andrea Berta Computing Reader in Quantum Information Theory
Yves-Alexandre de Montjoye Computing Reader in Applied Mathematics and Computer Science
Antonio Filieri Computing Senior Lecturer
Arthur Gervais Computing Senior Lecturer
Abhijeet Ghosh Computing Professor of Graphics and Imaging
Benjamin Glocker Computing Professor in Machine Learning for Imaging
Thomas Heinis Computing Reader
Azalea Raad Computing Senior Lecturer
Mark van der Wilk Computing Senior Lecturer
Nicolas Ga-Yann Wu Computing Reader in Computer Science
Talya Porat Dyson School of Engineering Senior Lecturer in Human Factors Engineering
Nicolas Enrique Rojas Libreros Dyson School of Engineering Senior Lecturer in Robotics
Alexander C Whittaker Earth Science and Engineering Reader in Landscape Dynamics
Ayush  Bhandari Electrical and Electronic Engineering Senior Lecturer
Christos-Savvas Bouganis Electrical and Electronic Engineering Professor of Intelligent Digital Systems
Kristel Fobelets Electrical and Electronic Engineering Professor of Nanodevices
Fei Teng Electrical and Electronic Engineering Senior Lecturer
John Peter Wickerson Electrical and Electronic Engineering Senior Lecturer
Theonitsa Georgiou Materials Professor in Polymer Chemistry
Robert Lianqi Zhao Hoye Materials Senior Lecturer in Materials
Katharina Marquardt Materials Senior Lecturer in Microscopy & Microstructure Evolution & Interfaces
Stella Pedrazzini Materials Senior Lecturer
Fang Xie Materials Professor in Functional Materials
Matthew Denham Eaton Mechanical Engineering Reader
Paul Andrew Hooper Mechanical Engineering Senior Lecturer
Soraia Pimenta Mechanical Engineering Reader in the Mechanics of Materials and Structures
Ravi Vaidyanathan Mechanical Engineering Professor in Biomechatronics

 

Graduate School

Promoted title
Christopher Cooling Senior Teaching Fellow – Programming Skills Lead
Helal Uddin Ahmed Senior Teaching Fellow

 

Faculty of Medicine

Department Promoted title
Wenjia Bai Brain Sciences Senior Lecturer in Artificial Intelligence in Medicine
Samuel James Barnes Brain Sciences Senior Lecturer in Neural Plasticity
Anthony Peter Goldstone Brain Sciences Reader in PsychoNeuro Endrocrinology
Nir Grossman Brain Sciences Senior Lecturer
Paresh Arjun Malhotra Brain Sciences Professor of Clinical Neurology
Kathleen Leedham-Green Education Office Senior Teaching Fellow
Manuela Mura Education Office Senior Teaching Fellow
Josefin Klara Helena Ahnstroem Immunology and Inflammation Senior Lecturer in Haematology
Holger Auner Immunology and Inflammation Professor of Clinical and Molecular Haemato-oncology
Niklas Feldhahn Immunology and Inflammation Senior Lecturer in Molecular Haematology
Candice Aube Roufosse Immunology and Inflammation Clinical Reader in Renal Pathology
Karin Jessica Strid Immunology and Inflammation Professor of Cellular Immunology
Michelle Willicombe Immunology and Inflammation Clinical Reader in Transplantation
Darius Piers Henry Armstrong-James Infectious Disease Clinical Professor of Infectious Diseases and Medical Mycology
Aubrey Cunnington Infectious Disease Professor of Paediatric Infectious Disease
Robert Edward White Infectious Disease Senior Lecturer in Virology
Isabel  Garcia-Perez Metabolism, Digestion & Reproduction Senior Lecturer in Precision and Systems Medicine
Aylin Carla Hanyaloglu Metabolism, Digestion & Reproduction Professor in Molecular Medicine
Elizabeth Sabrina Holder Metabolism, Digestion & Reproduction Senior Lecturer in Maternal and Fetal Health
David Alan MacIntyre Metabolism, Digestion & Reproduction Professor in Reproductive Systems Medicine
Victoria Helen Male Metabolism, Digestion & Reproduction Senior Lecturer in Reproductive Immunology
Joram Matthias  Posma Metabolism, Digestion & Reproduction Senior Lecturer in Biomedical Informatics
Richard  Smith Metabolism, Digestion & Reproduction Professor of Practice
Adam John Byrne National Heart & Lung Institute Reader in Respiratory Immunology
Cecilia  Johansson National Heart & Lung Institute Professor of Mucosal Immunology
Ramzi Yousef Jabra Khamis National Heart & Lung Institute Reader in Cardiology
Fouzia H Khan National Heart & Lung Institute Senior Teaching Fellow
James Moss National Heart & Lung Institute Principal Teaching Fellow
Michela Noseda National Heart & Lung Institute Senior Lecturer in Cardiac Molecular Pathology
Tristan Argeo Rodriguez National Heart & Lung Institute Professor of Cell and Developmental Biology
Mohamed Hussein Shamji National Heart & Lung Institute Professor of Immunology and Allergy
Claire Louise Shovlin National Heart & Lung Institute Professor of Practice (Clinical and Molecular Medicine)
James Simon Ware National Heart & Lung Institute Professor of Cardiovascular and Genomic Medicine
Stephen John Wort National Heart & Lung Institute Professor of Practice (Pulmonary Hypertension)
Shyam Sundar Budhathoki School of Public Health Senior Teaching Fellow
Katharine Collet School of Public Health Principal Teaching Fellow
Natasha Croome School of Public Health Senior Teaching Fellow
Marc  Baguelin School of Public Health Senior Lecturer in Infectious Disease Epidemiology
Anne Cori School of Public Health Senior Lecturer in Infectious Disease Modelling
Victoria Ruth Cornelius School of Public Health Professor in Medical Statistics and Trials Methodology
Nicholas Jason Croucher School of Public Health Reader in Bacterial Genomics
Ilaria Dorigatti School of Public Health Senior Lecturer
Jeffrey William Eaton School of Public Health Reader in Epidemiology, Demography and Applied Statistics
Daniela  Fecht School of Public Health Senior Lecturer in Geospatial Health
Christopher  Robert Keith Gale School of Public Health Professor of Neonatal Medicine
David  Green School of Public Health Senior Research Fellow in Aerosol Science
Anthony Archie Laverty School of Public Health Senior Lecturer in Public Health
David Clemens Muller School of Public Health Senior Lecturer in Cancer Epidemiology and Biostatistics
Stamatia Giannarou Surgery & Cancer Senior Lecturer
Richard Geoffrey James Gibbs Surgery & Cancer Professor of Practice (Vascular Surgery)
Benny Ping Lai Lo Surgery & Cancer Reader
George Mylonas Surgery & Cancer Senior Lecturer in Robotics and Technology in Cancer
Paul Henry Strutton Surgery & Cancer Reader in Human Neurophysiology
Harpreet Singh Wasan Surgery & Cancer Professor of Practice (Medical Oncology)
Michael Robert Wilson Surgery & Cancer Reader in Applied Respiratory Physiology

Faculty of Natural Sciences

Department Promoted title
Luke Charles Delmas Chemistry Senior Teaching Fellow
Euan D Doidge Chemistry Principal Teaching Fellow
Aleksandar Ivanov Chemistry Senior Lecturer
Kim Elizabeth Jelfs Chemistry Professor in Computational Materials Chemistry
Andreas Georgiou Kafizas Chemistry Senior Lecturer
Nazila Kamaly Chemistry Senior Lecturer
Marina Konstantinovna  Kuimova Chemistry Professor of Chemical Physics
Philip Miller Chemistry Reader in Applied Synthesis
Maxie Magdalena Roessler Chemistry Reader in EPR Spectroscopy
Benjamin  Schumann Chemistry Senior Lecturer
James Daniel Wilton-Ely Chemistry Professor of Inorganic Chemistry
Joeri  Rogelj Grantham Institute – CEP Professor of Climate Science and Policy
Cristina Banks-Leite Life Sciences Reader in Conservation Ecology
Michail Barkoulas Life Sciences Reader in Molecular Genetics
Tolga Osman Bozkurt Life Sciences Reader in Molecular Plant-Microbe Interactions
Marc Stuart  Dionne Life Sciences Professor of Innate Immunity
Josh Hodge Life Sciences Senior Teaching Fellow of Quantitative Life Sciences
Catherine Mansfield Life Sciences Senior Strategic Teaching Fellow
Heather Suzanne Battey Mathematics Reader in Statistics
Thomas Cass Mathematics Professor of Mathematics
Edward Aidan Kingsley Cohen Mathematics Reader in Statistics
Michele Coti Zelati Mathematics Reader in Analysis of Partial Differential Equations
Andrew Duncan Mathematics Senior Lecturer in Statistics and Data-Centric Engineering
Sarah Lucie Filippi Mathematics Reader in Statistical Machine Learning
David Frederick  Helm Mathematics Professor of Mathematics
Charlotte Kestner Mathematics Principal Teaching Fellow
Igor Krasovsky Mathematics Professor of Pure Mathematics
Mikko Sakari Pakkanen Mathematics Reader in Data Science and Quantitative Finance
Oliver Ratmann Mathematics Reader in Statistics and Machine Learning for Public Good
Ory Schnitzer Mathematics Reader in Applied Mathematics
Steven William Sivek Mathematics Reader in Pure Mathematics
Vitali  Averbukh Physics Professor of Molecular Physics
Robert Joseph Kingham Physics Reader in Plasma Physics
Ingo Carl Friedrich Mueller-Wodarg Physics Professor in Physics
Isabel Makeba Rabey Physics Teaching Fellow
Apostolos Voulgarakis Physics Professor in Global Climate and Environmental Change

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *